Privacy and Cookie Policy - 137 The Dental Practice

Search
Go to content

Main menu:

137 The Dental Practice

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it..

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then data is removed from the systems.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers used to automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Following current regulations and legislation (GDPR) you will automatically asked for permission by the website to use cookies. You must tick the box to allow us to use cookies.
 

Privacy statement
 
We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.2018
 
This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.
 
Types of Personal Data
 
The practice holds personal data in the following categories:
1. Patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
2. Staff employment data.
3. Contractors’ data.
 
Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)
 
“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.
1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.
 
What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?
 
The Law says we must tell you this:
1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively. [Also, we must hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law].
2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.
 
Who might we share your data with?
 
We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.
1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken).  [Patient data may also be stored for back-up purposes with our computer software suppliers] [who may also store it securely] [overseas].
2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.
 
You have the right to:
1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
6.Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.
 
How long is the Personal Data stored for?
 
1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend.
2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.
 
What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?
 
You can complain in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer, who is Deepta Churm  thedentalpractice137@yahoo.co.uk . and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu